Regular ICAO Air Services Negotiation Conference (ICAN/2012) held in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia) from 08 to 12 December 2012.
The Conference brought together over 350 air services negotiators from 62 States. More than 350 meetings were held during which a total of 130 new air services agreements were initialled and signed.
Negotiations between the delegations of civil aviation of Azerbaijan and Kyrgyz Republic were held on 5 November2012 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
During the negotiations that was held in a friendly atmosphere and mutual understanding were discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation and the prospects of commencing air services between the two countries.
14 September
For the first time in the CIS International Aviation Day under the auspices of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) dedicated to ensuring safe and efficient air transport in the region of Central Asia and the Caucasus was held on 13 September 2012 in Astana.
EU TRACECA II Project’s Steering Committee meeting was held on 12 September 2012 in Astana. The representatives from the aviation authorities of the beneficiary countries (Director Generals and members of steering committee), Secretary General of TRACECA and National Secretary of TRACECA in Kazakhstan, representatives of the European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), the delegation of the European Commission, as well as Managers of the Project and experts took part in the meeting.
The delegation of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the 33rd Plenary Session of the European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC/33), held on 10-11 July 2012 in Strasbourg.
The delegations of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Civil Aviation Authority of the Republic of Iraq held negotiations on 3 July 2012, in Baku.
The management and the staff of CJSC Azerbaijan Hava Yollari", National Aviation Academy of CJSC Azerbaijan Hava Yollari" and State Civil Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the cemetery for honorees and laid a wreath on a grave of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, paid the tribute to the memory of the architect and creator of our independent state.
There had been laid flowers on a grave of Mrs.Zarifa khanum Aliyeva, the distinguished academic ophthalmologist.
International Air Transport Association (IATA) awarded the National Aviation Academy (NAA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the status of a regional training center for the carriage of dangerous goods.
The Director of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fuad Guliyev and the Head of Foreign Relations Department Eldar Baghirzada represented the Republic of Azerbaijan in the meeting.
A special Board meeting of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan dedicated to the improvement of the implementation mechanism of decrees, orders and instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held on 25 April 2012.