ICAO Sixth World Air Transport Conference
The Sixth Worldwide Air Transport Conference under the theme “Sustainability of Air Transport” was held in ICAO Headquarters, in Montreal, on 18-22 March 2013.
The delegation of the State Civil Aviation Administration headed by Mr. Fuad Guliyev, Director of the Administration, and Mr. Eldar Baghirzada, Head of Foreign Relations Department was also participated in this event.
The issues of further development of the air transport industry, reported the activities of the ICAO in the field of safety, security and environmental protection were discussed during the conference. The main objective of the conference was preparation of guidance documents and action plan for creation of global regulatory system in areas such as market access, airlines ownership and control on their national identity, consumer protection and harmonization of taxation of civil aviation enterprises.
Within the conference the Azerbaijani delegation held a meeting with the Secretary General of ICAO, Mr. Raymond Benjamin where the issues of further development of cooperation, the matters associated with the strengthening of measures to improve safety were discussed. Mr. Benjamin expressed position of ICAO about inadmissibility of putting Khojaly Airport into operation in the occupied territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in the area of military confrontation. International Civil Aviation Organization has expressed support to all Resolutions of United Nations Security Council adopted in relation with the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh. It was emphasized that attempts to put into operation the Khojaly Airport unilaterally, without certification and permission from the Azerbaijani side will cause a significant negative impact to the regulation of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, is a direct violation of the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation and international legal norms.
The next meeting was held by the request of the European Union delegation to discuss the issues related to the preparation of the draft of the Common Aviation Area Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan. In the meeting European Union was represented by the Mr. Matthew Baldwin, Director of Aviation and International Transport Policy of European Commission, Mr. Klaus Geil, Head of Sector – External Aviation Policy of International Transport Affairs of the European Commission and Mr. Christopher Ross, European Commission representative to ICAO. Both delegations informed each other on the harmonization of the draft agreement of the parties in government.
Ad-Hoc meeting of the European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC) was also held during the conference time. Participants of the meeting discussed the prospects of development of civil aviation in Europe and the issue regarding candidacy of Turkey being member of the Black Sea-Caspian Rotational Group in the elections to the ICAO Council, to be held during the 38th Session of the ICAO Assembly in Montreal, from 24 September to 4 October 2013. At the same time, the several bilateral meetings were held with the delegations of the United States of America, Yemen, Hungary, Ukraine, Bangladesh and Saudi Arabia regarding present condition and further development of bilateral interstate relations in the field of civil aviation.