In accordance with the previous arrangements Mr. Elie.T.Nasr, U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) senior representative paid a three-day visit to Baku, on January 29-30, 2013.
The delegations of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union held first round of negotiations on Common Aviation Area agreement on 24-25 January 2013, in Baku.
For the purpose of establishment of a rotational group for elections to the Council of ICAO the representatives of aeronautical authorities of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Turkey and Ukraine held meeting in Istanbul on 10-11 of January 2013.
During 2012 employees of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan obtained 30 certificates from seminars and training courses for professional development organized by the international civil aviation organizations.
On 24 December 2011 the Azerbaijani civil aviation employers attended the community work day dedicated to the birthday of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Greenery was planted in Heydar Aliyev International Airport and surrounding areas. Similar activities were organized in other airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Regular ICAO Air Services Negotiation Conference (ICAN/2012) held in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia) from 08 to 12 December 2012.
The Conference brought together over 350 air services negotiators from 62 States. More than 350 meetings were held during which a total of 130 new air services agreements were initialled and signed.
Negotiations between the delegations of civil aviation of Azerbaijan and Kyrgyz Republic were held on 5 November2012 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
During the negotiations that was held in a friendly atmosphere and mutual understanding were discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation and the prospects of commencing air services between the two countries.
14 September
For the first time in the CIS International Aviation Day under the auspices of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) dedicated to ensuring safe and efficient air transport in the region of Central Asia and the Caucasus was held on 13 September 2012 in Astana.
EU TRACECA II Project’s Steering Committee meeting was held on 12 September 2012 in Astana. The representatives from the aviation authorities of the beneficiary countries (Director Generals and members of steering committee), Secretary General of TRACECA and National Secretary of TRACECA in Kazakhstan, representatives of the European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), the delegation of the European Commission, as well as Managers of the Project and experts took part in the meeting.
The delegation of the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the 33rd Plenary Session of the European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC/33), held on 10-11 July 2012 in Strasbourg.