The State Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies
A second round of negotiations between the delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Commission was held on 4 - 5 July in Brussels (Belgium). The aim of the negotiations was the discussion of the draft Common Aviation Area Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During negotiations the Parties expressed their willingness to agree and sign this Agreement in short term. Comments and proposals on the text of Azerbaijani side were also reviewed. The Parties have agreed to continue the discussion of the comments of the ministries and agencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan by correspondence and to hold the next round of negotiations in Baku for preparation the final draft. As a result of meeting an Agreed Minutes has been signed.
The delegation from the Republic of Azerbaijan headed by Arif Mammadov, the Director of the State Civil Aviation of Administration, included the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Belgium - the Head of mission to the European Union, as well as representatives of the Administration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan.