The State Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies
The Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Djibouti have signed Air Services Agreement
On February 24, 2017 the delegations of the State Civil Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan and Civil Aviation Authority of Djibouti have conducted meeting and negotiations in Baku.
As a result of meeting the "Air services Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Djibouti" has been signed by President of CJSC "Azerbaijan Hava Yollari" Mr.Jahangir Askerov and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Djibouti Mr.Mahmoud Ali Youssouf.
The signed agreement will allow providing of scheduled passenger and cargo air services between two countries contributing to further development of bilateral economic and cultural relations.
The State Civil Aviation Administration regularly conducts negotiations with aeronautical authorities of other countries which enable to expand scope of cooperation, engage new airlines and strengthen the tourism and economic potential of Azerbaijan as well.
Photo: Press-service of CJSC "Azerbaijan Hava Yollari"