The State Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies
39th session of the Assembly of the International Civil Aviation Organization completed its work in Montreal
As previously reported International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) held the 39th session of the Assembly from September 27 to October 7, 2016 in Montreal. The session, which is held every three years, dealt with current issues of international civil aviation and the ways of its development in the near future.
Among main issues considered at the meeting was adoption of the global market-based measure (MBM) system, first in the history of air transport industry, covering CO2 emissions resulted from international civil aviation activity. During the discussions at the Plenary Session government, industry and civil society representatives have agreed on a new global market-based measure (GMBM) to control CO2 emissions. The global aviation network currently manages 100,000 flights daily with international aviation contributing 1.3% a year to global manmade CO2 emissions. ICAO’s Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA) is designed to complement the basket of mitigation measures the air transport community is already pursuing to reduce emissions from aviation. These include technical and operational achievements and advances in the production and use of sustainable alternative aviation fuels.
Turkey was elected from the Black Sea-Caspian rotation Group to the new ICAO Council established at the 39th Session of the Assembly.
The delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan headed by the Director of the State Civil Aviation Administration Arif Mammadov participated in 39th Session of the Assembly. The delegation held bilateral meetings with the President of the Council and heads of several departments of ICAO.